PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Who we are

‘Stoberry House and Garden’ is a Soile Trader Business with  VAT registration number 236 4805 04. Registered Address: Stoberry Park, Wells, BA5 3LD. Stoberry House and Garden includes the names ‘Stoberry’ and ‘Stoberry House’.

What information we collect

Information may be collected at the following online points; bookings through our website www.stoberryhouse.co.uk through our booking agent ‘Welcome Anywhere’, via telephone contact and email, enquiry. 

We will also collect information when you use any of our products and services including our rooms, dining area, meetings & events facilities, wedding facilities and Wi-Fi.  The information collected during this time is classed as personal data and as such, is information that may allow someone to identify you.  We will also collect preference details and health information for example, when tailoring our menu to your requirements.

This sort of information may include:

  • Contact details
  • Diet, disability and health details
  • Car registration
  • Passport details
  • Personal preferences relating to any of our facilities

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (e.g. information about your spouse, children, employees or colleagues) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. 

What we do with your information

We’ll use this information to process your bookings, respond to any enquiries, process gift vouchers and provide you with use to our services & facilities. 

Only with your express consent will we send you marketing communications, mainly via email, featuring content we think you might be interested in.  We may also use this information to show you relevant content on social media or through online advertising spaces.

Through trusted third-party platforms we may use your information in an anonymous format to understand the profile of our guests to find similar people for marketing purposes. 

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union. 

Downloads & media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. 

Contact & communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. 

Request for information

Anyone may request to view, update or have deleted any information of theirs we may have stored.  To do so, please write to: Stoberry House, Stoberry Park, Wells, BA5 3LD.  Please allow up to 20 working days before this is produced.

Alternatively, if you would simply like to unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list, please use the unsubscribe request form. 

Email mailing list & marketing messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about special offers and events. Users can subscribe through an online process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through completing the unsubscribe request form or through an unsubscribe link in the footer of any sent marketing emails.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic and already stored subscriber data. 

Social media policy & usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

Privacy Statement

The processing of your data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Stoberry, Stoberry House and Stoberry House and Garden. Our privacy statement outlines what this means in practice and explains how Stoberry collects, stores, manages and protects your data.

The data we hold

If you are a guest or employee, most of the data we hold would have been provided by you. This includes but is not limited to:
- Your name, title, gender and date of birth
- Your home address, email address and telephone numbers
- Health information

Some of the personal data we hold about you has been provided by you during interactions with our employees namely:
- Updates to your contact details. Address, email and phone
- Records of verbal or email conversations/meetings, including personal and philanthropic interests
- Your family and partner/spousal details
- A record of the communications we have sent to you and any responses to such communications
- Your contact preferences
- Your current job title, employer and work email addresses
- Previous role(s) and job title

Where we store your personal data

Data (excluding credit and payment card date) relating to enquiries, gift voucher and special treat online orders is stored in a database that supports our website. The database and website server are located in Manchester UK hosted by Layershift Limited.

Layershift Limited, Delta House, Wavell Road, Manchester, M22 5QZ United Kingdom

Layershift Limited is a company registered in England and Wales number 6036217

The website is managed by Webglu Limited, a company registered in England and Wales number 05147631

What we use your information for

Unless you have requested otherwise, the information you provide is used by the business, to communicate with you. These may include:
- Providing you with the services and information you have requested
- The promotion of benefits and services available to you
- The promotion of Iconic Luxury Hotels
- Distribution of business mailings (e.g. magazine, newsletters)

Data analysis and updating your contact details

To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests, we may use tools that help us track whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message. We may also track website visits and use analytical tools, such as Google Analytics, to use this information to improve our website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the data stored and processed by Stoberry House so when you link to other websites you should read their own policy.

How long is personal data held?

Personal data is held in line with our Records Management Policy and Schedule, which is available upon request.

Your right to make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You are in control of your data and have the right to opt-out of all or specific communications types at any point.

You also have the right to request copies of the data we hold about you, to do so please submit a Subject Access Request to Stoberry House.

If you have a concern about how your data is being handled

You can contact the business via the contact page our website. In addition to this, you can raise any concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

Changes to the Privacy Statement

In the interests of being transparent we may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any significant changes to this Policy or to the way we treat your data will be communicated via the Stoberry House  website.

Further Information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been answered by this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate in contacting us by email at stay@stoberry-park.co.uk or in writing to the The Owner, Stoberry House, Stoberry Park, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3LD

COOKIES

About Cookies
We are required to inform you that we use tracking features called  'cookies' on our website.

How We use Cookies
"Cookies" are tiny, harmless text files sent to your computer or mobile when you visit a website.
Most websites use cookies, and in our case we use them to understand where visitors are coming from and how they use our website in order for us to constantly improve the website experience. We don't use cookies to track individuals or store sensitive information such as your name, address or credit card details.

Third parties (such as online reservations systems, Google and social media websites) that feature on this website may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features.

Our website uses third party companies to deliver online services. Their websites may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features.

Current third parties are:
Reservations systems:  https://www.welcome-anywhere.co.uk/
Google Analytics https://analytics.google.com
Social media:Facebook: www.facebook.com
Twitter: www.twitter.com 

What do you do if you do not consent to us using cookies:
If you do not consent to us using cookies you can restrict or delete them from your browser. To help you change your browsers cookie preferences we have collated some instructions for the most popular browsers.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use cookies on our site for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Further Information
If you'd like to learn more about cookies and the EU Directive here are some useful links:
www.ico.gov.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org